Memorable Manitobans: Robert Lister Barker (1886-1943)

Realtor.

Born at Bradford, England on 27 July 1886, son of Albert Barker and Bessie Stafford, he was educated in England and Canada before coming to Manitoba in 1904. He was engaged in railway construction work for many years. In 1919, he began working as a realtor with the firm of Barker and Dickson.

On 27 November 1918, he married Reitta Marion Graham (?-?) at Winnipeg. He was keenly interested in all kinds of sports, including football, lacrosse and especially cricket. He was President of the Manitoba Cricket Association and Western Canada Cricket Association. He was a member of the Canadian Club of Winnipeg, Assiniboine Golf Club, Winnipeg Real Estate Exchange, St. Georges’ Society, AF and AM, (Fidelity No. 146), Knights of Pythias, Thistle Curling Club (President, 1923-1924), and Anglican church, and an Honorary Member of the 90th Rifles, Winnipeg. He resided in the Milan Apartments and later at the Criterion Hotel.

He died at Winnipeg on 9 November 1943 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.