Memorable Manitobans: John Todd “J. T.” Bailie (c1882-1969)

Civil servant.

Born at Belfast, Ireland where he later married in 1906, Bailie came to Winnipeg in 1910. His career working for the National Revenue Department lasted 35 years. During this time, he served as a preventive officer, a computing clerk, cashier and superintendent of the postal parcels branch, surveyor of customs and finally became a collector in April 1942. As a collector, he was responsible for the administration of the Port of Winnipeg as well as The Pas, Crystal City, Sprague, Windygate, Snowflake, Piney and South Junction. He played a leading role in the department during its record year, 1947, the same year he retired. He was noted for having five sick days in the last 20 years of his career and for his strong relations with the Manitoba public.

Bailie received an honorary life membership in the Manitoba Branch of the Customs and Excise Officer’s association. He was also active as an executive in soccer organizations in Winnipeg.

He died in Winnipeg in February 1969. His three sons, John, Walter and Norman, succeeded him.