Memorable Manitobans: Norman Bailey (1891-?)

Dentist.

Born at Portage la Prairie, 1891. Son of T. T. Bailey and Charlotte Fidell. Educated at Portage la Prairie Public and High Schools, Toronto College of Dental Surgery. Family came to Manitoba in 1890 from Newmarket, Ontario; father settled at Portage la Prairie, where he engaged in farming. Captain Bailey graduated from Toronto Dental College, 1914; practiced for a time in Regina with Dr. Fasken. Joined Canadian Expeditionary Force, 1915, C.A.D.C., at Portage la Prairie, attached 10th C.M.Rs.; Overseas, 1916, Shorncliffe Area, Seaford, Buxton, Granville Special Hospital (Officers); France, 1917, Corps Headquarters; was with first Field Ambulance during the last 100, days; went into Germany with Army of Occupation; returned to Canada, and was attached for a time to Tuxedo Military Hospital, Winnipeg. Practised in London, England, for one and a half years. Member of the Canadian and Manitoba Dental Associations. Member, Kiwanis Club. Member, Masonic Fraternity Shriner (Khartoum Temple). Address, Portage la Prairie.