Memorable Manitobans: Carl Eugene Austin (c1882-1954)

Grain executive.

Born at Hale, Iowa around 1882, he worked for Commono and Company (eight years) and Columbia Elevator Company (two years) at Minneapolis, Minnesota. He came to Canada and managed the plants of Robin Hood Mills and Moose Jaw Mills at Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. In 1915, he was appointed General Manager of the Canadian government’s storage elevators between Fort William (now Thunder Bay), Ontario and Vancouver, British Columbia. He later moved to Winnipeg to become General Manager of the McCabe Elevator Company and a member of the Winnipeg Grain Exchange, later serving on its Board of Governors. He was President and Chairman of the McCabe Grain Company for several years, retiring in 1953. He and wife Helen Austin (?-?) had three children: John Philip Austin, Margaret Louise “Marnie” Austin (1915-1997, wife of William S. Neal), and Mary Jane Austin (wife of Patrick Garrow and Lionel M. Gillies). He served as Honorary President of the Manitoba Museum (1947). He died at Calgary, Alberta on 22 July 1954.