Memorable Manitobans: John Burkill Ashby (1850-1937)

John Burkill Ashby

Educator, adminstrator.

Born at Cotes, Leicestershire, England on 15 January 1850 [or 1851], son of John Ashby (?-?) and Elizabeth Ann Burkill (?-?), he was educated at Milton College at Rugby, England. In 1880, he immigrated to Canada and married Edith Wright (c1858-1900) of Toronto on 13 June 1881. Early on, he took up farming in Manitoba and homesteaded at SE & SW 32-6-10W where was also Secretary of the Lorne Agricultural Society and Assessor for Rural Municipality of Lorne.

Following Normal School training at the Central School No. 1 at Winnipeg, he was appointed Assistant-Principal (?-1893) of the Battleford Indian Industrial School. During his time at Battleford, Saskatchewan, he served with the Battleford Rifles and attained the rank of Captain. He was next promoted to lead of the Rupert’s Land Indian Industrial School at Middlechurch, in the Rural Municipality of St. Paul. He served as Principal from early October [or early September, sources vary] 1893 until September 1896, during the start of which the school was transitioned from its previous operation by the Anglican Church to being run by the federal government and being renamed the St. Paul’s Industrial School. In 1896, he was promoted to the Superintendent of Indian Affairs for British Columbia and left for Victoria in October of that year.

During his time in Manitoba, he was noted as being a member of the Manitoba Cricket Association, AF & AM, IOOF, and IOF.

He died at Salmon Arm, British Columbia on 2 January 1937 and was buried locally in the Mount Ida Cemetery.