Memorable Manitobans: Thomas Lewis Arnett (1935-2008)

Thomas Lewis Arnett

Writer.

Born at Winnipeg on 10 May 1935, son of Thomas Lewis Arnett (1904-1985) and Caroline Watling (1910-1988), grandson of Thomas Lewis Arnett, he attended university in Manitoba and Saskatchewan and lived, at various times, in Saskatoon, Nova Scotia, Montreal, Toronto, Cookstown (Ontario), and Victoria Harbour (Ontario). He married Janet Brown in 1962.

He wrote novels, short stories, poetry, plays, dinner theatre, revues, radio dramas, newspaper and magazine articles, training manuals, promotional brochures, newsletters, educational films, and local histories. He had thirteen books published, some written under the pseudonyms Don Pendleton or Dick Stivers. His novel Death Games was the first action-adventure novel to make the New York Times bestseller list. Many of his novels were translated and sold internationally.