Memorable Manitobans: Herbert Blake Andrews (1863-1921)

Herbert Blake Andrews

Insurance agent.

Born at Morrisburg, Ontario on 2 February 1863, son of Reverend William and Armanella Andrews, he was educated at Ottawa, Ontario. He came to Winnipeg in 1880 and worked for the Hudson’s Bay Company. He moved to Calgary (Alberta) in 1885 but returned to Winnipeg in 1908 where he managed the Imperial Life Assurance Company located at 303 Union Bank Building.

He married Margaret Georgina “Maggie” Brown (c1871-1920) of Collingwood, Ontario and they had four sons: Harold Clarence Andrews (1895-?), Wilbur Edgar Andrews (1896-?), Herbert Russell Andrews (1900-?), and George Henry Andrews (1902-?). In 1909 and 1910, he won silver cups for prize essays sponsored by the Dominion Life Underwriters Association convention at Toronto. He served as President of the Manitoba Life Underwriters Association. He was a member of the AF & AM, IOOF, and Methodist church. In 1911, he lived at 603 Broadway. Winnipeg.

He died at his Winnipeg home, 824 Preston Avenue, on 25 June 1921 and was buried in the Brookside Cemetery.