Memorable Manitobans: Charles A. Andrews (1871-?)

Farmer, businessman.

Born in Gloucestershire, England on 15 July 1871, the eldest child of John Andrews and Sarah Ann Gough, the family moved to Christchurch, New Zealand when Charles was 2 years of age where the father engaged in the building and contracting business. He studied engineering at Christchurch but, after completing his apprenticeship, had to abandon the career due to poor health. He then established himself in the dairy business at Eketahuna, on the north island. He later became manager of the New Zealand Farmers Dairy Creamery until 1903 when he emigrated to Manitoba and bought a farm in the vicinity of Carman. Several years later, he formed a real estate partnership with D. Honeywell. In 1911, Honeywell's share was purchased by John Anger and the firm became known as Andrews, Anger & Company. In February 1913, Andrews bought out his partner and operated it as a sole proprietorship. In 1912 he opened the first creamery outside of Winnipeg, Brandon, and Virden, being secretary-treasurer of the Carman Creamery Company.

On 18 July 1900, he married Christina Mary McKay in New Zealand. They had three children: John H. Andrews (b 1901), Hector G. Andrews (b 1903), and Albert J. Andrews (b 1905). He served as secretary-treasurer of the Carman Board of Trade.