Memorable Manitobans: Kenneth Owen “Ken” Albert (1950-2004)

Educator, community activist.

He is recognized in Norway House as an educator, community development officer, local government advisor, and band manager. He served one term as chief of Norway House Cree Nation, the youngest chief in Manitoba, at the age of 25. He served his community as a member of the band council for five terms. In 1971, he became the first aboriginal jury member in Canada. As a businessman, his interests ranged from a hydro development project to supermarket and fishing lodge operations. He also served as the first coordinator for York Boat Days festival. In 1994, he became special assistant to the Chief, a position he held until the time of his passing, and was involved in the creation of the Helen Betty Osborne Ininew Education Resource Centre at Norway House. He modelled great respect for community Elders and always ensured they were acknowledged and shown appreciation for their wisdom and contributions. A father of five, he was married to his wife JoAnn for 31 years. He was buried in the Norway House Cemetery.