Memorable Manitobans: Robert Henry Agur (1856-1913)

Robert Henry Agur

Businessman.

Born in the County of Oxford, Canada West [now Ontario] on 13 July 1856, son of Robert Agur and Margaret A. Ballard, he received his education at the district county school, Ingersoll High School, Upper Canada College, and the Toronto Business College. In 1877, he was given charge of his father’s retail lumber yard at Chatham, a position he held for five years.

In 1882, he moved to Winnipeg, having formed a partnership with E. W. H. Van Allen for the handling of the Chatham Wagon Company’s products in the West. He later became a partner in the firm of Massey & Company, which in 1890 became Massey-Harris Company, with Agur as an assistant manager. In 1898 he became manager of the North West department of the company. He was a director of the Empire Loan Company, a partner with Herbert Henry Beck in the Manitoba Assurance Company. He retired as western manager of the Massey-Harris Company in 1904.

In 1882 he married Harriet Van Allen (?-?, daughter of D. R. Van Allen) of Chatham, Ontario. They had four sons. He was a member of the Winnipeg Board of Trade, Church of England, and AF & AM.

In retirement, he moved to Summerland, British Columbia where he operated a fruit farm until his death in 1913.