Memorable Manitobans: John Acthim (1925-2005)

Civil servant, community activist.

Born at Kenora, Ontario on 21 February 1925 to Nicolas and Mary Acthim, he joined the Royal Canadian Air Force at the age of 18, and served as a gunner and pilot officer on Lancaster bombers during the Second World War. He was shot down and wounded on a mission over France, and hidden by the French underground, subsequently becoming a Prisoner of War in Stalagluft III outside Berlin, where he remained for the duration of his service.

After the war, he joined the ranks of the civil service where he rose to the position of Chairman of the Municipal Board for the Province of Manitoba. He retired in 1983 after 35 years of service. He was recognized by the City of Winnipeg for outstanding leadership in the field of community service. He was a Life Member and Past President of the Royal Canadian Legion Branch 84 Manitoba and Northwest Ontario, and received a Meritorious Service Medal in 1995. After moving to Vancouver, British Columbia, he transferred his membership to Billy Bishop 176. He was also a Life Member of the Wartime Pilots’ and Observers’ Association.

He and his wife Betty (divorced) had one son and one daughter. He died on 18 September 2005 and was buried in the Forest Lawn Cemetery at Rainy River, Ontario.