Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 2004

by Jim Blanchard
University of Manitoba Libraries

Number 50, October 2005

Bibliography 2003 | Books | Articles | Theses | Web Sites | Bibliography 2005

Books

Aiken, Don, and Chris Thain. It Happened in Manitoba: Stories of the Red River Province. Calgary, AB: Fifth House, 2004.

Barr, Elinor, and Betty Dyck. Ignace: A Saga of the Shield. Thunder Bay, ON: Singing Shield Productions, 2004.

Carstairs, Sharon, and Tim Higgins. Dancing Backwards – A Social History of Canadian Women in Politics. Winnipeg, MB: Heartland Associates Inc., 2004.

Chief Peguis Heritage Park (Man.). A Celebration of Red River Peoples. Selkirk, MB: Chief Peguis Heritage Park Inc., 2004.

Connor, R. D. The Expanding World of Physics at Manitoba: A Hundred Years of Progress: Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Manitoba. Winnipeg, MB: Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Manitoba, 2004.

Dempsey, Shawna, Alethea Lahofer, and Winnipeg Art Gallery. Live in the Centre: An Incomplete and Anecdotal History of Winnipeg Performance Art. Winnipeg, MB: Winnipeg Art Gallery, 2004.

Dueck, Gustav, and Chortitzer Mennonite Conference. Chortitzer Mennonite Conference, 1874-1990. Steinbach, MB: Chortitzer Mennonite Conference, 2004.

Ebert, David. Predictive Modeling and the Ecology of Hunter-Gatherers of the Boreal Forest of Manitoba. BAR International Series 1221. Oxford, England: Archaeopress, 2004.

Edwards, William G. Stony: A History of Manitoba Penitentiary: Stony Mountain Institution. Stonewall, MB: Interlake Publishing, 2004.

Fort Garry Historical Society. Fort Garry Remembered II: Stories Collected in and about the RM of Fort Garry, Manitoba. Winnipeg, MB: Fort Garry Historical Society, 2004.

Giffen, P. James (edited with an afterword by Gerald Friesen). Rural Life: Portraits of a Prairie Town, 1946. Winnipeg, MB: University of Manitoba Press, 2004.

Gordon, Irene Ternier. Marie-Anne Lagimodiere: The Incredible Story of Louis Riel’s Grandmother. Amazing Stories; Variation: Amazing Stories (Canmore, Alberta). Canmore, AB: Altitude Pub. Canada, 2004.

Gordon, Irene, St. Charles Catholic Church (Winnipeg, Man.), and History Committee. St. Charles Catholic Church, 1854-2004. Winnipeg, MB: St. Charles Church History Committee, 2004.

Gourluck, Russ. A Store Like no Other: Eaton’s of Winnipeg. Winnipeg, MB: Great Plains Publications, 2004.

Hébert, Raymond. Manitoba’s French-Language Crisis: A Cautionary Tale. Montreal, PQ: McGill-Queen’s University Press, 2004.

Huck, Barbara, and Doug Whiteway. St. Charles Country Club: A Centennial History. Winnipeg, MB. Heartland Associates Inc., 2004.

Jewish Historical Society of Western Canada. Members, Memoirs, Mezumen: Double Chai Anniversary of the Jewish Historical Society of Western Canada, 1968-2004. Winnipeg, MB: Jewish Historical Society of Western Canada, 2004.

Klassen History Book Committee. The Peter J. & Anna (Dueck) Klassen History Book, 1875-2004. Altona, MB: Klassen History Book Committee, 2004.

Manitoba Hydro. Manitoba Electrical Museum and Education Centre an Interactive Virtual Tour. Winnipeg, MB: Manitoba Hydro, 2004.

Mochoruk, James David. Formidable Heritage: Manitoba’s North and the Cost of Development, 1870 to 1930. Winnipeg, MB: University of Manitoba Press, 2004.

Palud-Pelletier, Noëlie. Louis, fils des Prairies. Saint-Boniface, MB: Les Éditions des Plaines, 2004.

Penziwol, Shelley. Storm Signals: A History of Weather in Manitoba. Winnipeg, MB: Great Plains Publications, 2004.

Pettinger, Raymond. Shoal Lake Businesses: 1874-2004. Shoal Lake, MM: R. Pettinger, 2004.

Rankin, Laird. The Return of the Nonsuch, The Ship that Launched an Empire. Winnipeg, MB: Heartland Associates Inc., 2004.

Redekop, Bill. Crime Stories: More of Manitoba’s Most Notorious Crimes. Winnipeg, MB: Great Plains Publications, 2004.

Rivers West Red River Corridor Inc. Settlers: Routes on the Red. Winnipeg, MB: Rivers West Red River Corridor Inc. 2004.

Rozumnyi, I. A. Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow: The Ukrainian Community in Canada: Proceedings. Winnipeg, MB: Ukrainian Academy of Arts and Sciences in Canada, 2004.

Russell, Frances. Mistehay Sakahegan, the Great Lake: The Beauty and the Treachery of Lake Winnipeg. Winnipeg, MB: Heartland, 2004.

Schulz, Herbert. Betrayal: Agricultural Politics in the Fifties. Calgary, AB: University of Calgary Press, 2004.

Smith, Doug. Stickin’ to the Union: Local 224 Vs. John Buhler. Black Point, NS: Fernwood Books, 2004.

St-Onge, Nicole J. M., University of Regina, and Canadian Plains Research Center. Saint-Laurent, Manitoba: Evolving Metis Identities, 1850-1914. Canadian Plains Studies; 45. Regina, SK: Canadian Plains Research Center, 2004.

Walker, Jack (edited by Duncan Fraser). The Great Canadian Sedition Trials: 1919-1920, The Courts and the Winnipeg General Strike. Winnipeg, MB: Legal Research Institute, University of Manitoba & The Canadian Legal History Project, 2004.

Werner, Hans P. Integration in Two Cities a Comparative History of Protestant Ethnic German Immigrants in Winnipeg, Canada and Bielefeld, Germany, 1947-1989. 2004.

Articles

Bitterman, Rusty. The Limits of Rural Capitalism: Family, Culture, and Markets in Montcalm, Manitoba, 1870-1940. The Canadian Historical Review 85(3): 612, Sept. 2004.

Dooley, Chris. “They Gave Their Care, but We Gave Loving Care”: Defining and Defending Boundaries of Skill and Craft in the Nursing Service of a Manitoba Mental Hospital during the Great Depression. Canadian Bulletin of Medical History 21(2): 229 - 251, 2004.

Duckworth, Harry W., and L. Gordon Goldsborough. Science Comes to Manitoba. Manitoba History 47: 2-16, 2004.

Epp, Peter J. Walking the Tightrope: Mennonite Entrepreneurs from Paraguay, Mexico and Belize in Manitoba. Journal of Mennonite Studies 22: 221-236, 2004.

Friesen, John J. Old Colony Theology, Ecclesiology, and Experience of Church in Manitoba. Journal of Mennonite Studies 22: 131-144, 2004.

Goldsborough, L. Gordon. Reginald Buller: The Poet-Scientist of Mushroom City. Manitoba History 47:17-41, 2004.

Green, Larry. “The House in Buffalo Country”: Hudson House on the North Saskatchewan River, 1778-1787. Saskatchewan History 56(1):30-39, 2004.

Hackett, Paul. Averting Disaster: The Hudson’s Bay Company and Smallpox in Western Canada during the Late Eighteenth and Early Nineteenth Centuries. Bulletin of the History of Medicine 78(3):575-609, 2004.

Kelsch, Anne. Reconstructing the Historical Landscape through Alexander Henry’s Journal. North Dakota History 71(3-4): 31-42, 2004.

Mitchell, Tom. “Legal Gentlemen Appointed by the Federal Government”: The Canadian State, the Citizens’ Committee of 1000, and Winnipeg’s Seditious Conspiracy Trials of 1919 - 1920. Labour / Le Travail 53: 9-46, 2004.

Nerbas, Don. Wealth and Privilege: An Analysis of Winnipeg’s Early Business Elite. Manitoba History 47: 42-64, 2004.

Parting at the Crossroads: The Emergence of Education for Psychiatric Nursing in Three Canadian Provinces, 1909-1955. Canadian Bulletin of Medical History 21(2): 253-279, 2004.

Swan, Ruth, and Edward A. Jerome. Indigenous Knowledge, Literacy and Research on Métisaage and Métis Origins on the Saskatchewan River: The Case of the Jerome Family. Prairie Forum 29(1): 1-24, Spring 2004.

Teller, James T., and David W. Leverington. Glacial Lake Agassiz: A 5000 year history of change and its relationship to the delta-18O record of Greenland. Geological Society of America Bulletin 116(5-6): 729-742, 2004.

Theses

Crippen, Carolyn L. Three Women Pioneers in Manitoba: Evidence of Servant-Leadership. Ph.D. Thesis, University of North Dakota, 2004.

Duval, Jacinthe. La situation des archives de communautes religieuses: Le cas des Soeurs Grises du Manitoba. M.A. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2004.

Kozminski, Megan. Patrolling Winnipeg According to Order a Social History of Policing in a Prairie City, 1874-1900. M.A. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2004.

Promislow, Janna Beth. Towards a Legal History of the Fur Trade: Looking for Law at York Factory, 1714–176. L.L.M. Thesis, York University, 2004.

Rokala, Kimberly. Shadow on the Prairie Canada’s Royal Winnipeg Ballet, a History in Documents. M.A. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2004.

Tipliski, Veryl Margaret. Parting at the Crossroads: The Development of Education for Psychiatric Nursing in Three Canadian Provinces, 1909-1955. Ph.D. Thesis, University of Manitoba, 2004.

Web Sites

Prairie Networks Past & Present Grain Transportation in Western Canada, Manitoba Agricultural Museum, 2004. www.graintransportmuseum.ca/index.html