Tim Higgins

Tim Higgins

Author, playwright, performer.

He has lived in Winnipeg since 1952. His BSc in Zoology and graduate work in Human Genetics naturally led him to a career in acting, directing and writing for television. He has two Blizzard nominations for screenwriting; one for historical documentary, the other for drama. Since the turn of the millennium, in addition to his television work, he has written and directed four plays about Manitoba history and authored four books. His second book, Dancing Backwards: A Social History of Women in Canadian Politics, published by Heartland Associates and co-authored with Senator Sharon Carstairs, was nominated for both the Margaret McWilliams and Alexander Isbister Awards. Higgins has since adapted Dancing Backwards for the stage: he and his cast perform Nice Women Do frequently in venues around Winnipeg. His biography of the late George Richardson, Just Common Sense, was released in the Fall of 2010 and was also nominated for the Margaret McWilliams Award. His most recent title is Transforming a Community: From Airfield to Airport City. Co-authored with Laird Rankin, it is a history of Winnipeg’s James A. Richardson International Airport and was published in the fall of 2012. He is currently at work on his first novel, Doppelgänger, a First World War thriller set in Winnipeg.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

All Within My Power: The Life of William Forbes Alloway