Manitoba History: Manitoba Bibliography / 2003

by Jim Blanchard

Jump to:
Bibliography 2002 | Books | Articles | ThesesBibliography 2004

Books

Brookside Cemetery: a celebration of life, Winnipeg: E.R. Publications and Communications, 2003.

Dutka, June, Together for tomorrow: a reflective history of St. Nicholas Church, Winnipeg: St. Nicholas Church, 2003.

Hay, Rankin K., Neurosurgery and neurological science in Manitoba, 1884-1984, Winnipeg: s.n., 2003.

Huck, Barbara, Crossroads of the continent: a history of the Forks of the Red and Assiniboine Rivers, Winnipeg : Heartland Associates, 2003.

Lavallee, Guy Albert Sylvestre, The Metis of St. Laurent, Manitoba: Their Life and Stories, 1920-1988, Winnipeg : G. Lavallee, 2003.

Illustrated souvenir of Winnipeg, Winnipeg: Rotary Clubs of Winnipeg; Winnipeg Library Foundation, 2003.

Mulligan, Helen, Ghost towns of Manitoba: a record of pioneer life, Winnipeg : Great Plains Publications, 2003.

Russell, Frances, The Canadian crucible: Manitoba’s role in Canada’s great divide, Winnipeg : Heartland Associates, 2003.

Sutherland, Donna G., Peguis: a noble friend, St. Andrews, Manitoba: Chief Peguis Heritage Park Inc., 2003.

Thompson, Charles Duncan, ed., “Winipic”: the city that wouldn’t die, Winnipeg: CDT Art, 2003.

Woolley, Jon, A century of integrity: Manitoba Justice, 1870-1970, Winnipeg. Manitoba Justice, 2003.

Articles

Appelby, Alison, When sweaters kicked butt: fifty years before knitting became the kitschy cool pastime of Hollywood celebrities, a Manitoba town [Sifton] defined wooly chic, Western Living, 2003, Vol. 33, No. 3, pp. 54-56.

Boxall, PC, Englin, J, Adamowicz, WL, Valuing aboriginal artifacts: a combined revealed-stated preference approach, Journal of Environmental Economics and Management, 2003, Vol. 45, No. 2, pp. 213-230.

Canada’s most decorated Aboriginal soldier, Tommy Prince, Windspeaker, 2003, Vol. 21, No. 8, p. 34.

Carroll, Patrick, Love Your Neighbour: Evaluating the Creative Impulse of Armand Lemiez, Material History Review, 2003, No. 57, pp. 4-14.

Distasio, Jino, Urban Revitalization in Winnipeg, Canadian Issues, February, 2003, pp. 30-2.

Dyck, Bruno, Exploring Congregational Clans: Playing the “Mennonite Game” in Winnipeg, Journal of Mennonite Studies, 2003, No. 21, pp. 137-54.

Ferguson, Gordon, and Rosemary Malaher, Doctor Beyond the End of Steel, Manitoba History, Autumn, 2003/ Winter, 2004, No. 46, pp. 18-20.

Ferguson, Barry, Wardhaugh, Robert. ‘Impossible conditions of inequality’: John W. Dafoe, the Rowell-Sirois royal commission, and the interpretation of Canadian federalism, The Canadian Historical Review, 2003, Vol. 84, No. 4, pp. 551-583.

The French language debate [1982-1985], Manitoba Law Journal, 2003, Vol. 30, No. 1, pp. 31-34.

Friesen, Gerald, The CBC people’s history: some notes for a teacher’s manual, Canadian Issues, October, 2003.

Friesen, Joe, “It’s Not that the Tories are Closer to God, They’re Furthest from the Devil”: Politics and Mennonites in Winnipeg, 1945-1999, Journal of Mennonite Studies, 2003, No. 21, pp. 175-90. 19

Goyette, Linda, The X files: by signing applications for land grants, were the Prairie Metis drawn into one of the largest property swindles in Canadian history? Canadian Geographic, 2003, Vol. 123, No. 2, pp. 70-80.

Griffin-Short, Rita, The Transit of Venus, Beaver 2003, Vol. 83, No. 2, Pp. 8-12.

Halliday, Hugh A, From Britain to Canada: No 33 Sfts at Carberry, Manitoba, C.A.H. S.: The Journal of the Canadian Aviation Historical Society, 2003, Vol. 41, No. 3, pp. 64-70.

Hartman, James B., The churches of early Winnipeg, Manitoba History, Spring 2003, No. 45, pp. 20-33.

Hayter, CRR, The Seeds of discord: The politics of radon therapy in Canada in the 1930s, Bulletin of the History of Medicine, 2003, Vol. 77, No. 1, pp. 75-102.

Lehr, John C., “Shattered Fragments”: Community Formation on the Ukrainian Frontier of Settlement, Stuartburn, Manitoba, 1896-1921, Prairie Forum, 2003, Vol. 28, No. 2, PP. 219-34.

MacDonald, Graham A., “When the Caribou failed”: Ilia Tolstoy in the Barren Lands, 1928-1929, Manitoba History, Spring, 2003, No. 45, pp. 2-11.

McDonald, David M, The Peasant Kingdom: Canada in the 19th-Century Russian Imagination, Canadian Slavonic Papers, 2003, Vol. 45, No. 3/4, pp. 521-522.

Moreau, Bill, The death of Pere Aulneau, 1736: the development of myth in the northwest, Historical Studies, 2003, No. 69, pp. 52-63.

Nicholson, B. A., et al., The Function of Ice-Gliders and their Distribution in Time and Space Across the Northern Plains and Parklands, Plains Anthropologist, 2003, Vol. 48, pp. 121-31.

Nicholson, Karen, Small Farmers, Big Business, and the Battle Over the “Prairie Sentinels, Manitoba History, Spring 2003, No. 45, pp. 12-19.

Payne, M.B., Taylor, C.J., Western Canadian Fur Trade Sites and the Iconography of Public Memory, Manitoba History, Autumn, 2003/Winter 2004, No. 46, pp. 2-14.

Reimer, Al, JMS: Twenty Years of Expressing the Mennonite Tradition in an Ever-Changing World, Journal of Mennonite Studies, 2003, No. 21, pp. 27-38.

Richardson, Brian, The Quality of Friendship: Andrew McDermot and George Simpson, Manitoba History, Autumn 2003/Winter, 2004, No. 46, pp. 27-36.

Robertson, Heather, A line in the water: the squabble over the Northwest Angle, The Beaver, 2003, Vol. 83, No. 2, pp. 20-25.

Sasges, Michael, Divided Loyalties, The Beaver, 2003, Vol. 83 No. 3, pp. 14-18.

Sharman, Stephen, Unsolved Mysteries: Sources, Uses, Prospects for the Anglican Historical Record from 1820, Journal of the Canadian Church Historical Society, 2003, Vol. 45, No. 1, pp. 88-91.

Sokolski, Alexander, The Sherritt-Gordon Mine Strike of 1947, Manitoba History, Autumn, 2003, Winter, 2004, No. 46, PP. 21-6.

Swagerty, William R, “The Leviathan of the North”: American Perceptions of the Hudson’s Bay Company, 1816-1846, Oregon Historical Quarterly, 2003, Vol. 104, No. 4, pp. 478-517.

Usiskin, Roz, Winnipeg’s Jewish women: radical and traditional, Outlook, 2003, Vol. 41, No. 2, pp. 6-8.

Whidden, Lynn, The Songs of their Fathers, Ethnologies, 2003, Vol. 25, No. 2, pp. 107 -30.

Theses

Hall, Norma Jean “A perfect freedom”: Red River as a settler society, 1810-1870, University of Manitoba, MA Thesis, 2003.

Jones, Esyllt Wynne, Searching for the springs of health: women and working families in Winnipeg’s 1918-1919 influenza epidemic, University of Manitoba, PhD Thesis, 2003.

Middlebro’, Tanya, The life and thought of the Reverend Egerton R. Young (1840-1909) Carleton University MA Thesis, 2003.

Mills, Rachel Joanne, Gender, ethnicity, and religion in the context of entrepreneurship: the Loewen lumber businessmen of Steinbach, Manitoba, 1877-1985, University of Manitoba, MA Thesis, 2003.

Nickels, Bret, A field of dreams: The story of the Manitoba Indian Agricultural Program, University of Manitoba, PhD Thesis, 2003.

Rokala, Kimberly, Shadow on the prairie: Canada’s Royal Winnipeg Ballet, a history in documents, University of Manitoba, MA Thesis, 2003.

Swan, Ruth, The crucible: Pembina and the origins of the Red River Valley Metis, University of Manitoba, PhD Thesis, 2003.

Tipliski, Veryl Margaret, Parting at the crossroads: the development of education for psychiatric nursing in three Canadian provinces, 1909-1955, University of Manitoba, MA Thesis, 2003.

Tracy, Michelle Stephanie, A bead box of my own: The beadwork of Metis artist Philomene Umpherville, University of Alberta, MA Thesis, 2003.