Historic Sites of Manitoba: Pedestrian Subway (Sixth Avenue South, Virden)

After an incident in which a young girl was injured crossing between cars of a supposedly stationary train in Virden, the local Women’s Institute lobbied for a pedestrian subway under the railway tracks. Constructed in 1917, at a cost of about $10,500 shared equally between the Town of Virden and the Canadian Pacific Railway, the subway connects the railway station and the business district south of the tracks with the residential area to the north. It was renovated in 1956 after a new elementary school was opened.

Virden Railway Underpass

Virden Railway Underpass (May 2019)