Historic Sites of Manitoba: McLaren Stone Outhouse (RM of Argyle)

A stone outhouse at this wooded site in the Rural Municipality of Argyle was constructed in the 1950s by Clarence McLaren (1897-1982), a son of the original homesteader, Archibald D. McLaren (1852-1932) who arrived here in the late 1870s or early 1880s. The stone foundations of the associated house and barn, abandoned since the late 1960s, are located nearby. A “two-holer” that is considered a municipally-significant heritage building, it is thought to be the only outhouse made of stone in Manitoba. The structure was in good condition, albeit with a detached front door, at the time of a 2020 site visit.

McLaren stone outhouse

McLaren stone outhouse (2010)