Historic Sites of Manitoba: Convent of the Sacred Heart School / Civic Training Building (700 Assiniboine Park Drive, Winnipeg)

A large residence at 158 West Gate in Armstrong's Point of Winnipeg, built between 1883 and 1885 by A. G. B. Bannatyne. Starting in 1929, the building hosted a private educational facility for boys known as Ravenscourt School that, in 1935, moved to a new site in Fort Garry.

In 1935, the former school building in Armstrong’s Point was rented to the Order of the Sacred Heart for a private girls’ school. It was taken over by the City of Winnipeg for back taxes in 1949 and demolished in 1950. The school moved to a nearby former residence, at 86 West Gate, that dated from 1901. It was located here, the present-day site of the Westgate Mennonite Collegiate, until 1964 when it moved to this larger, newly constructed facility in Charleswood.

At its opening in September 1964, the school contained 12 classrooms with space for up to 300 students as well as a library, chemistry lab, and rooms for home economics, typing, and music classes. There was a Kindergarten room and a large hall that doubled as a study area and auditorium. Expansion plans called for the addition of a chapel, cafeteria, and gymnasium.

Rising operating costs in the early 1970s caused the school to close in June 1972. The building was later used a training centre by the City of Winnipeg.

Convent of the Sacred Heart School / Civic Training Building

Historical Tours in Manitoba: A Walking Tour of Armstrong’s Point

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. John’s Ravenscourt School (400 South Drive, Winnipeg)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Kaye House / Convent of the Sacred Heart School / Westgate Mennonite Collegiate (86 West Gate, Winnipeg)

Memorable Manitobans: Thaddeus Lawrence “Ted” Charne (1923-2004)