Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Vermander (1890-1974)

Postal official.

Born in the RM of DeSalaberry on 21 March 1890, he was the first child of Flemish origin born in Manitoba. He spent his early years in Flanders, Belgium and returned to spend his youth among Franco-Manitobans in the City of St. Boniface. He was employed in the postal service in St. Boniface and later became Inspector for the Winnipeg district, retiring in 1954.

Always interested in the history of Manitoba, he pursue private historical research as well as participated in the La Verendrye Band and in all phases of archery in Manitoba. He was a member of the Voyageur Snowshoe Club, St. Boniface Historical Society, and Manitoba Historical Society, and he served on the board of the St. Boniface Museum since its inception in 1967. In recognition of his exemplary community service, he was awarded an MHS Centennial Medal in 1970.

He died at Winnipeg on 16 October 1974 and was buried in the St. Boniface Cathedral Cemetery.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society: