Memorable Manitobans: Wilfred Victor Sifton (1897-1961)

Wilfred Victor Sifton

Publisher.

Born at Ottawa, Ontario on 17 March 1897, youngest of five sons of Clifford Sifton and Elizabeth Armanella Burrows (1861-1925), he left the University of Toronto to serve in the First World War, demobilizing with the rank of Major and receiving the Distinguished Service Order. He worked as a broker during the 1920s then took over as publisher of the Regina Leader-Post when the Sifton empire gained control of it.

In 1935, he moved to Winnipeg as General Manager of the Free Press and founded FP Publications as a holding company for several newspapers. During the Second World War, he served as an executive assistant to the defence minister, for which he was named a Commander of the Order of the British Empire. He served as President of the Canadian Daily Newspapers Association (1938) and Canadian Press (1948-1950), and as Chair of the Board of Governors (1950-1952) and Chancellor (1952-1950) of the University of Manitoba. He wrote Rights and Citizenship: The Threat to Our Freedom (1954).

On 16 January 1925, he married Louise Caroline Macdonald (1895-1986) at Toronto and they had three children: John Wright Sifton, Carolyn Arma Sifton (1929-1976, wife of R. Hagen Peters), and Arma Louise Sifton (1931-1982, wife of J. Cecil Price). The family lived at 555 Wellington Crescent (1935-1936) and 514 Wellington Crescent (1936-1961).

He died at the Winnipeg Clinic on 21 April 1961 and was buried in the Mount Pleasant Cemetery at Toronto, Ontario.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Gordon House (514 Wellington Crescent, Winnipeg)