Memorable Manitobans: John Wright Sifton (1925-1969)

Publisher.

Born at Aurora, Ontario on 22 October 1925, son of Wilfred Victor Sifton and Louise Caroline Macdonald (1895-1986), he attended schools in Regina, Winnipeg, Toronto, and Lennoxville (Quebec) and later attended United College and Queens University, studying economics and history at the latter place. In 1943, he left school to enlist in the Canadian Army, being discharged in 1945.

In the autumn of 1945, he began to work as a general reporter for the Canadian Press, leaving in 1947 to attend university. He then became News Editor of the Brockville Recorder and Times. From there, he returned to Winnipeg as a reporter at the Winnipeg Free Press. in April 1961 he became President of FP Publications and General Manager of the Winnipeg Free Press following the death of his father. He was also a director of the Globe and Mail, Vancouver Sun, and several other companies.

He was married twice and he had a son with each wife. He served as President of the Turf Club at Assiniboia Downs, a director of the Turf Club, founder of the Winnipeg Benefit Horse Show, and was a member of the Manitoba Club, St. Charles Country Club, and Winnipeg Press Club.

He died at Los Angeles, California on 10 June 1969.