Memorable Manitobans: Donald Bruce Sealey (1929-2005)

Educator, author.

Born at Pine Creek on 11 March 1929, son of Arnold Walter Sealey (1893-1971) and Sarah Campbell (1901-1991), he attended high school at Arden School and received BA, BEd, and MEd degrees from the University of Manitoba, where he completed his masters thesis on “[...] the Effects of Oral English Language on School Achievement of Indian and Metis High School Students.” He worked as a dog-team freighter, fisherman, and farmer before taking teacher training. He worked for the Indian Affairs Department of the Federal Government, teaching in several remote communities during the latter 1940s, including Matheson Island School, prior to serving as Principal of Neelin School (1953-1954) and Mountbatten School (1954-1963). He returned to the University of Manitoba as Professor Emeritus (1970), as well as working for the Manitoba Metis Federation (MMF) and was a consultant to the Royal Canadian Mounted Police on matters of cross-cultural education. For his contributions, he was awarded honourary degrees by the University of Winnipeg (1984) and the University of Saskatchewan (1985) and was inducted into the MMF’s Order of the Sash. He wrote scholarly articles, contributed to published books, and edited several journals. He later resided in British Columbia and died at Chilliwack on 3 September 2005.