Memorable Manitobans: Frederick Ernest “Fred” Law (1894-1962)

Civil servant.

Born at Rushton, Northamptonshire, England on 14 December 1894, son of Emily Law, he came to Winnipeg with his parents in 1907. He became a clerk in the police magistrate’s court in 1911. He enlisted in the Canadian Expeditionary Force in 1916 and served overseas with the 44th Battalion.

After his military discharge in 1919, he returned to Winnipeg and to his job with the court, becoming assistant clerk in 1927 and court reporter in 1929. He was made a police magistrate (1934) and court clerk (1937), holding the position until his death. He was appointed the first secretary of the Winnipeg City Police Athletic Association (1919), a justice of the peace (1922), and secretary to the Board of Police Commissioners (1937). He was known by his coworkers as “Mr. Efficiency”. Ill health forced him to enter the Winnipeg General Hospital in January 1962.

He was married twice, first on 1 January 1921 to nurse Ruby Elvira Marie Mickelson (1897-1945) and they had two children: Robert William “Bob” Law (1922-?, son-in-law of James Anthony Cuddy) and Betty Law (?-?). He later married Elsie ? (?-?). The family lived at 350 Niagara Street. He was a member of the St. Andrews River Heights United Church, Masons (St. Johns Lodge), Canukeena Club, and Winnipeg Horticultural Society.

He died at Winnipeg on 7 May 1962 and was buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.