Memorable Manitobans: James Anthony Cuddy (1892-1971)

James Anthony Cuddy

Farmer, community activist.

Born at Sanford on 6 September 1892, son of John Cuddy (1842-1906) and Elizabeth Arabella Hughes (1852-1942; sister-in-law of Lewis Arnett), brother of Thomas Hughes Cuddy and William Alexander Cuddy, he spent the majority of his life at Sanford. During the First World War, he served overseas with the Canadian Expeditionary Force.

On 31 December 1921, he married Mabel Estella Prout and they had three daughters: Embree Emmeline Cuddy (1922-2010, wife of Robert William Law, daughter-in-law of Frederick Ernest Law), Nan Cuddy (?-?, wife of W. J. Sanderson), and Patricia Cuddy (?-?, wife of John Edward Alfred Wildman). He served as Secretary-Treasurer of the Sanford United Church for 20 years and was a school trustee. He served as President of the Manitoba School Trustees Association (1944-1946, 1951-1952), was a member of the MacFarlane Royal Commission on Education, and was a councillor for the Rural Municipality of Macdonald. In 1940 and 1945, he was a candidate for the Macdonald constituency in the federal general election but was defeated both times by incumbent William Gilbert Weir. He received an honorary doctorate from the University of Manitoba in 1952.

He died at Penticton, British Columbia on 30 August 1971 and was buried in the Sanford Cemetery. He is commemorated by J. A. Cuddy School in Sanford.

Brother-in-law of James Humphrey Plewes.

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sanford School No. 86 / J. A. Cuddy School (Sanford, RM of Macdonald)