Memorable Manitobans: Anne Matheson Gordon Henderson (1896-1985)

Historian.

Born at Winnipeg on 11 December 1896, a daughter of Angus M. Henderson and Mary McRae, she was a descendant of the first Henderson who wintered at the Forks in 1807-1808 and, after several years with the Hudsons Bay Company in northern districts, married into one of the original Lord Selkirk Settlement families and settled at Red River. Her mothers people, West Highland and Border folk, came to Eastern Canada in the same period and, in 1874, came to Fort Garry by lake and rail and river boat from Moorhead. Her interest in local history grew out of family stories. In her spare time, she gardened. Long a member of the Council of the Manitoba Historical Society, a past President, and chairman of the genealogical section, she was a true amateur in the dictionary sense. She also served as President of the Lord Selkirk Association of Ruperts Land. In 1970, she was awarded a Manitoba Centennial Medal by the Manitoba Historical Society. She died unmarried at Winnipeg on 2 April 1985.

Her articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

The Lord Selkirk Association of Ruperts Land