Memorable Manitobans: Georges Dugas (1833-1928)

Cleric, author.

He was born in Lower Canada, at St. Jacques de l’Achigan and studied at L’Assomption College. He was ordained in 1862, coming to Red River as a missionary in 1866. He was, therefore, a witness to and an actor in the resistance of Louis Riel.

He wrote the history of the events of 1869-1870 from the Metis point of view. His works were sometimes in opposition to the Anglo-Canadian point of view put forward by George Bryce and others. His attitude toward the aboriginal people of the prairies was not complementary. In a Transaction that he wrote for the Manitoba Historical Society in 1901, he referred to them as people who “must be ruled by fear just as we tame wild animals by exerting that power.” His younger brother Francois Dugas was also a priest and came to St. Boniface in 1889 where he served as Vicar General and cure of the Cathedral.

He remained in Manitoba until 1888 when he returned to Quebec to Ste. Anne des Plaines. He is commemorated by Rue Dugas in Winnipeg.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

The First Canadian Woman in the Northwest by Georges Dugas