Giles Bugailiskis

Giles Bugailiskis

Historian.

He holds a Master of Arts Degree in Canadian History and a Bachelor of Environmental Studies degree from the University of Manitoba. Over a period of 28 years, he was the City of Winnipeg’s Senior Planner for Heritage. He is currently a currently a heritage conservation advisor (Historyworks).

Giles has always been passionate about art history and came across Charles Henry Wheeler while writing a paper for an Art History course at University of Winnipeg in 1982. The paper on Wheeler’s design of Holy Trinity Church in Winnipeg’s downtown gave him a Margaret McWilliams Award from the Manitoba Historical Society. Under Professor Jack Bumsted’s guidance Giles completed his Master’s thesis looking at aspects of building schools in Winnipeg from 1871 to 1928, for which he received another McWilliams award in 1993.

He has also been a contributor to the University of Toronto’s Dictionary of Canadian Biography, which published a summary of Charles Wheeler’s career. In recognition of his service to Canada’s heritage community, he received a Special President’s Award from Heritage Winnipeg and a Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal.

His articles for the Manitoba Historical Society:

The Architectural Legacy of Charles H. Wheeler