An Interesting Item

Manitoba Pageant, January 1960, Volume 5, Number 2

history alive!

Can you imagine that there was a time in Manitoba when it was considered wasteful and inconvenient to use envelopes for your mail? Strange as it seems such was the case back in 1839, for when the Governor and council of the Northern Department of Rupert's Land met at the Red River Settlement in June of that year they passed this resolution:

"Much loss in Postages and other inconveniences being incurred from the Practice of unnecessarily covering public and private Letters with Envelopes, it is Resolved

92. That in future all Gentlemen in the Country be instructed to discontinue this practice, and not to use detached covers or Envelopes except in cases where such may be absolutely necessary to cover the contents of their Letters or other communication."