Honorary Secretary's Report, Annual Meeting, 26 June 1962

by Mrs. A. E. Brown

MHS Transactions, Series 3, 1961-62 season

This was presented at the Annual Meeting at Lower Fort Garry, June 26, 1962.

The Annual Meeting this evening is the seventh meeting of the current season and it marks the end of another year of progress for the Society. At our first General Meeting in October, 1961, Professor R. C. Bellan read a paper entitled, Rails Across the Red-Selkirk or Winnipeg. This dealt in interesting detail with the decision by the C.P.R. Company to alter its crossing of the Red River from Selkirk to Winnipeg. The story behind the change is one of political and financial manoeuvers that is of great historical significance and it was thoroughly presented by Professor Bellan. In November, Mrs. A. E. Brown read a paper that will do much to set straight the record of the early Assiniboine-Souris trading posts. Her paper, "The Fur Trade Posts of the Souris-mouth Area," contained new information gained from personal examination of the sites and much careful research. "The Archaeology of the Grand Rapids Area" was the title of a paper read by Dr. Mayer-Oakes at the January, 1962 Meeting. The Doctor presented a most interesting illustrated account of his work and findings at Grand Rapids. The Society is pleased to have been able to assist the archaeological party concerned with the project reported on. In February, the Rev. T. C. B. Boon presented a paper, "The Institute of Rupert's Land and Bishop David Anderson." Rev. Boon's paper fittingly marked the Centenary of one of the earliest cultural associations at Red River and offered interesting details about a somewhat neglected churchman. In March, a paper prepared by Mr. Harry Moody was read to the Society. Mr. Moody's intimate knowledge of the area was revealed in "The Flin Flon Border Region; Its Archaeology and Native Life." At the last General Meeting in April, Mr. W. G. Weir presented "Some Early Electoral Highlights in Manitoba." The speaker's long association with Manitoba politics was the source of much that was new and interesting.

Those who attended the course in museum management at Oshawa, Ontario in October reported that this was a most valuable experience. A detailed report of this Society-sponsored undertaking was submitted by Miss Barbara Johnstone whose work of organization and planning was largely responsible for the success of the venture. Our sincere thanks, also, to Mr. Frank Hall for his assistance with this project.

During the summer of 1961, Mr. Lionel Orlikow carried out a Society project of tape-recording interviews with leading personalities in Manitoba's labour and political life of some years ago. These will prove of great value to any doing historical research in these fields.

Ross House, the Society's museum in William Whyte Park continued to serve the public successfully. We are much indebted to Mr. Leonard A. Reid, Chairman of the Ross House Committee for the time and attention which he has given to this important work for so many years.

The committee in charge of Manitoba Pageant, as a contribution to the celebration of the 150th Anniversary of the arrival of the first Selkirk Settlers, has presented in the Spring issue the first half of a chronology of events in Red River one hundred and fifty years ago. This chronology will be continued in September, and will, it is hoped, be a worthwhile addition to the literature commemorating this significant event in Manitoba's history.

The Society is and will be active in several ways to mark fittingly the Selkirk anniversary. A commemorative dinner is planned for the Fall.