Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wonderland Theatre (595 Sargent Avenue, Winnipeg)

Located on the north side of Sargent Street in Winnipeg, this theatre was commissioned in 1913 by Raymond Kershaw. Possibly built by local contractor William James Holmes, the building was completed at a cost of about $35,000.

Formal opening took place on 10 May 1913. By 1916, its hours of operation were from 2:00 PM to midnight on Monday through Friday, and 1:00 PM to midnight on Saturday. The box office was closed on Sundays although the facility was used by several church congregations and their respective Sunday Schools, including the Emmanuel Baptist Church (in 1913) and Maryland Methodist (1917-1919). During the First World War, the building was made available to veteran groups. The admission fees were 15 cents per adult, 10 cents per child, and 10 cents for a matinee.

A Radium gold fibre screen was installed in April 1917. Kershaw Theatre Limited continued to own and operate the facility until April 1918 when Kershaw sold it, moving his operations (along with the still relatively new gold fibre screen) to the new newly-rebuilt Osborne Theatre. The Wonderland Theatre continue to operate under that name into the mid-1950s. The building was demolished around 1957.

The Wonderland Theatre

The Wonderland Theatre (c.1916)