Historic Sites of Manitoba: Fairy Tale Cottage / Witch’s Hut (Kildonan Park, Winnipeg)

Nestled among century-old elm trees in Winnipeg’s Kildonan Park, a small round hut was a Canadian centennial project by the German community of Manitoba. Dedicated and opened officially on 24 October 1970, the hut was designed by architect Hans Peter Langes and built by the Neustaedter Construction Company. Its masonry and handcrafted woodwork was done by John Nelson and terra cotta panels depicting the fairy tale of Hänsel and Gretel were created by sculptor Elfriede Leopoldine Geier Berger. Full-scale images of Hänsel, Gretel, and the witch were hand-crafted by Josef Potempa.

Witch’s Hut in Kildonan Park

Witch’s Hut in Kildonan Park (June 2019)