Historic Sites of Manitoba: Winnipeg Cold Storage Building (422 Jarvis Avenue, Winnipeg)

Construction of this Winnipeg building began in 1909 as a venture between Meyer Chechik, Solomon Gold, and James Kernehan when they established the Winnipeg Cold Storage Company on Jarvis Avenue adjacent to the Canadian Pacific Railway railyards.

Initially, they commissioned Chechik's brother-in-law, local architect Max Zev Blankstein, to design the first of many additions that would make up the complex. Built by day labour in 1909, a more significant cold storage building designed by Blankstein, measuring 49 feet by 60 feet, was built in 1910 at a cost of about $20,000.

The building was expanded many times through the 1910s and 1920s, including an addition measuring 27 feet by 48 feet in 1911 costing about $5,000, an additional in 1915 for about $4,000, an addition in 1916 for about $3,000, a 34 feet by 56 feet addition in 1924 for about $6,000, a three-storey addition measuring 150 feet by 60 feet in 1928 (built by the firm of Carter-Halls-Aldinger) at a cost of about $160,000, and a 68 feet by 148 feet addition in 1929 for a cost of about $25,000.

Further additions continued through the 1930s. In 1933, Chechik, Gold, and Kernehan received $37,000 in damages from the City of Winnipeg in compensation for property destruction incurred during the building of a new Salter Street bridge the preceding year. In 1935, an addition was added to the building by Carter-Halls-Aldinger at a cost of about $35,000. Futher work was done at a cost of about $2,000. In 1937, a addition was designed by the architectural firm of Northwood and Chivers and built by Carter-Halls-Aldinger at a cost of about $300,000, along with other additions and alterations done at a cost of about $8,000. In 1938, a one-story addition was built by Carter-Halls-Aldinger at a cost of about $7,000.

A final addition that brought the building to its present configuration occurred in 1940. It was a five-storey addition constructed for about $100,000, along with another addition built for about $75,000.

Winnipeg Cold Storage Building

Winnipeg Cold Storage Building (December 2021)