Historic Sites of Manitoba: West St. Paul Municipal Building (3550 Main Street, RM of West St. Paul)

Like other civic authorities of their time, the founders of the Rural Municipality of West St. Paul sought to combine a number of services in one building. Besides council chambers, the building has provided space as a community centre, legion, and school, until construction of the West St. Paul School in 1947 eliminated the need for the latter. The building was designed by Winnipeg architect Charles Saunders Bridgman and built in 1917, a north and south addition were made to it in 1989. Within the lobby by southwest entrance are two Honour Rolls for local servicemen in the First World War and Second World War.

The structure is a municipally designated historic site as of 1989.

West St. Paul Municipal Building