Historic Sites of Manitoba: Weir School No. 448 (RM of Oakview)

The Weir School District was established formally in July 1885 in what is now the Rural Municipality of Oakview, named for settler John Weir, in whose log house the first classes were held. A school building was erected in the northwest quarter of 33-14-20 west of the Principal Meridian. It operated until 1908 when it was closed due to low enrollment and the remaining students went to Winterton School No. 716. It later reopened.

The school closed permanently in 1952 and its remaining students went to Basswood Consolidated School No. 1484, Moline School No. 543, Cardale Consolidated School No. 1763, or Newdale Consolidated School No. 431. The district was dissolved in 1955, usable school equipment was given to other nearby schools and the building and barn were sold. A monument was placed at the former school site in 1983 for the centenary of the municipality.

The teachers who worked at Weir School through the years included Dugald Stevenson, Blanche St. John, Jim Ellis, Joe Knight, Miss Tully, Miss Ireton, Lollie Preston, Lottie Whyte, Miss Fairburn, Ethel Whyte, Annie McTavish, Jamyes Robertson, Nellie Armit, Della Robinson, Melrose Sissons, Maude Wakely, Dora McAllister, E. E. Payne, Emma J. Black, Vera Sanders, Eva Mitchell, T. Douglas McMukin, Agnes Dudley, Lillian Hales, Alberta Hearn, Enid Elliot, Mabel G. Trott, Mary Atchison, Lois McNaught, Jean Blackburn, Zoa McIntosh, Jessie Drysdale St. John, Ida M. Brown, Joyce Cutforth, May Mauer, Jean Anderson, Mary Haslen, Margarette McNabb, Helen Lawn, Mildred M. Hackland, Isabelle Anderson Wareham, A. J. Critchley, Mary Stalker, Wilena Lochhead, Eileen A. Pratt, Lillian Hales Trott, Pearl Cowan English, Ruth Gill, Ethel Bridgeman English, Donna McNabb McDonald, Jean Soltys, Eireene Ehlin, and Ann Enns.

Weir School

Weir School (no date)