Historic Sites of Manitoba: Waubeesh Town Site (Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)

The community of Waubeesh, located south of Whitewater Lake in what would become the Municipality of Boissevain-Morton, thrived while Turtle Mountain City less than a mile to the south waned. Established by Dutch settler John Albertus Brondgeest (1845-1887), as of 1884 Waubeesh was a main commercial centre in this region, along with Old Deloraine. When the Canadian Pacific Railway arrived less than two years later, it ran one and a half mile to the north of Waubeesh and doomed the nascent village and created instead the village of Whitewater.

Waubeesh Town Site

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Turtle Mountain City (Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)