Historic Sites of Manitoba: Yale Avenue West Park / Wilfred Lawrence Warner Plaque (336 Yale Avenue West, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A plaque in the Yale Avenue West Park in Winnipeg commemorates local airman Pilot Officer Wilfred Lawrence Warner (1915-1937) who played in this area during his childhood. Work on the playground and park began around 1946 and it was officially opened on 26 June 1948 by Mayor Andrew Russell Paulley. At the event, a flagpole was unveiled by Warner’s parents and a plaque was affixed.

Warner was born at Winnipeg on 2 January 1915, son of Albert Paul Frederick Warner (1884-1960) and Vera Mae Johnston (1893-1968), and grew up in Transcona. His earliest years were spent at 72 Victoria Avenue (1916) before the family settled at 147 Yale Avenue West (1921). He attended Central School and was active in the community hockey scene. He was a member of the Winnipeg Flying Club and trained at Stevenson Field, obtaining his private pilot’s license in May 1934 followed with his commercial air pilot’s license a year later, in May 1935. He enlisted with the Royal Air Force (RAF) in 1935 and departed for England in September. He was a Pilot Officer and flew the Handley Page Harrow Mk.I with 214 Squadron of the RAF. He died during a demonstration exercise near Methwold, England on 29 April 1937 when the aircraft he was flying was struck by a second aircraft of their three-bomber formation. His aircraft crashed into the Wissey River and, although he reportedly survived the impact and was thrown clear of the wreckage, he died in hospital later that same day. His death was one of five casualties from the incident. Warner’s body was returned to Manitoba and buried in the Elmwood Cemetery.

Commemorative plaque (next to flagpole) at Yale Avenue West Park

Commemorative plaque (next to flagpole) at Yale Avenue West Park (July 2020)