Historic Sites of Manitoba: Virden Municipal Building and Auditorium (228 Wellington Street West, Virden)

Acclaimed by Virden’s Empire-Advance as one of the finest and best equipped opera houses in Western Canada, the Auditorium has a handsome interior and superb acoustics. It was constructed in 1911-1912 as an addition to the existing fire hall by local contractor William Thomas Manser from designs by noted Brandon architect William Alexander Elliott.

The “Aud” opened on 29 February 1912. As well as serving as the home of the Virden Dramatic and Operatic Society and the Virden Orchestra, it soon became the social and entertainment centre for the performing arts in western Manitoba. The unusual combination of municipal offices, courtroom and theatre has made this building a provincial landmark. A commemorative plaque from the Manitoba Heritage Council was unveiled beside the building in 1990.

Postcard view of the Virden Municipal Building

Postcard view of the Virden Municipal Building (circa 1911)

Virden Municipal Building and Auditorium

Virden Municipal Building and Auditorium (July 2021)

Commemorative plaque for the Virden Municipal Building and Auditorium

Commemorative plaque for the Virden Municipal Building and Auditorium (May 2019)

Memorable Manitobans: William Thomas Manser (1869-1958)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Provincially Designated Historic Sites

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Boissevain Town Hall (578 Cook Street, Boissevain, Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Hartney Town Hall (220 West Railway Street, Hartney, Municipality of Grassland)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitou Opera House (325 Main Street, Manitou, Municipality of Pembina)