Historic Sites of Manitoba: Vindheimer House (Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton)

Along the banks of the Icelandic River in what is now the Municipality of Bifrost-Riverton, Vindheimar (“Windy Home”) was constructed in 1914. This two-storey frame structure was built for Halli Bjornson who was involved in the fishing and freighting business on Lake Winnipeg. The house boasted five bedrooms, two staircases, and a large 15 by 26 foot kitchen. The floor plan closely resembles that of the more modest gable-with-shed type of residence. Vindheimar was well known for its Icelandic decorative elements. Stylized wooden dragon heads and bargeboards cut in the shape of cresting waves decorated all the gable ends. Seven hand-painted frescoes adorned the dining room and were painted directly onto the thick plaster-coated walls.

Vindheimer House

Vindheimer House (June 2020)