Historic Sites of Manitoba: Union Bank Building / Royal Bank Building (Fourth Street, Rapid City, RM of Oakview)

This two-storey brick building at Rapid City, in the Rural Municipality of Oakview, was built in 1906 as a branch for the Union Bank of Canada. When the bank merged in 1925 with the Royal Bank of Canada, it continued as a branch of the new company. It closed until being closed in December 1994. Six years later, the building reopened as a shop selling antiques, collectibles, and groceries with residential space on the second floor.

The former Royal Bank Building in Rapid City

The former Royal Bank Building in Rapid City (June 2019)