Historic Sites of Manitoba: Truro School No. 450 (Municipality of Grassland)

The Truro School District was established formally in July 1885, named in commemoration of the Nova Scotia birthplace of local settler Robert T. Logan. The next year, a one-room frame school building was erected at N10-5-24W in what is now the Municipality of Grassland. It was later moved to S10-5-24W and in 1917 to SE12-5-24W. Enrollment was as high as 41 students at a time but declining attendance caused the school to close permanently in 1944. Remaining students went to Dand Consolidated School No. 1913 or Lauder Consolidated School No. 779. The district was dissolved in January 1961. The former school building was moved to Hartney and used as a garage.

The teachers of Truro School were William Powell (1886, 1889), Henry F. Pollock (1887), Sara E. Cox (1888), Miss C. Perrin (1890), Janet Victoria McDougal (1891), E. E. Hymers (1892), Belle Hunter (1892-1893), Edward Duffy (1893), Samuel Everton (1894), Margaret Starrack (1895), J. Sharpe (1896), A. Tiernan (1897), Agnes Brown (1898), Maude McGillivray (1899), Emma Thompson (1900), Catherine A. Reekie (1901), David Darrance (c1902), S. J. Isbister (1903), W. A. Clark (1903), Joe C. Young (1904), Alberta Logan (1905), Edward Batke (1905), Jean Robson (1906), Lizzie Muirhead (1910), Edith Grieve (1912), Miss Muir (1913), Miss Maizie Seebach (1915), Miss Thompson (1916), Miss Nealy (1918), Jean Casselman (1923-1924), Miss Dorothy Belcher (1920s), L. Tyson (1927-1928), Eileen Cranswick (1928-1929), Miss Logan (1933-1935), Alberta Logan (1936-1939), Miss Lorella Cliff (1939-1941), Shirley Bent (1941-1943), Helen Bent (1943-1944), Miss Boake, Miss Sheffield, Miss Teressa Logan, Miss Aline Logan, Miss Faulkner, Miss Ethel Dale.

Truro School

Truro School (no date) by George Hunter