Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona School District Centennial Plaque (760 Kildare Avenue East, Winnipeg)

A plaque beside the Winnipeg office of River East Transcona School Division Student Services commemorates the centenary of the founding of the Transcona School District. It is located in the vicinity of the residence of William Colbert where, on 28 March 1879, the district (known originally as the South Springfield School District) was formed. Founding elected members were William Gunn, Jeremiah Gunn, and Robert Black. The monument was unveiled and dedicated in 1979 (The International Year of the Child) by the Transcona-Springfield School Division No. 12 Board of Trustees.

Transcona School District Centennial Plaque

Transcona School District Centennial Plaque (September 2015)