Historic Sites of Manitoba: Thomson and Pope Building (285-291 Edmonton Street / 379-381 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

Formerly located at the northeast corner of Portage Avenue and Edmonton Street in Winnipeg, this one-storey brick and terra cotta building, measuring 44.6 feet by 150 feet, was designed by local architect William Fingland and was built in 1914 by the Frid-Lewis Company for real estate mogul Charles Henry Enderton at a cost of about $24,610.

In its original configuration, the building contained seven retail spaces, three along Portage Avenue and four along Edmonton Street. From 1927 to the late 1970s, it was home to the Thomson and Pope menswear shop.

The building was demolished in 1983 and the site became part of the new Portage Place shopping mall.

Thomson and Pope Building

Memorable Manitobans: William Fingland (1862-1946)