Historic Sites of Manitoba: Thomas Davidson Warehouse / Falcon Hardware Building (515 Waterfront Drive, Winnipeg)

Located along the east side of Waterfront Drive (formerly May Street) in Winnipeg, this three-storey brick and masonry building was commissioned by the Thomas Davidson Manufacturing Company Limited of Montreal. The firm hired local architect John Woodman to design a warehouse for the production and storage of tin goods. Construction by contractors Watford and Fee began in the summer of 1905. The original building featured a basement, 60 feet of frontage along May Street, and a depth of 100 feet towards the Winnipeg Transfer Railway which ran along the west flank of May Street. The structure was completed by the year’s end at a cost of around $50,000.

In 1928, Thomas Davidson Manufacturing Company merged with the McClary Manufacturing Company (London), The Sheet Metal Products Company of Canada Limited (Toronto), Macdonald Manufacturing Company Limited (Toronto), and The Happy Thought Foundry Company Limited (Brantford) to become the General Steel Wares Limited. In later years, the building was a warehouse for the Falcon Hardware Company Limited (a subsidiary of Merchants Consolidated Limited) and the J. L. Morton & Company Limited. Expansions included a $80,000 addition in 1952. The building is presently occupied by a commercial textile retailer.

Thomas Davidson Warehouse

Thomas Davidson Warehouse (October 2017)