Historic Sites of Manitoba: The Miner Monument (Mystery Lake Road, Thompson)

This statute was created by sculptor George Barone and was erected in July 1981 for Thompson’s 25th anniversary, on the site of the annual Nickel Days Festival. It was unveiled at a ceremony attended by Minister of Energy and Mines Donald W. Craik, Minister of Labour and Manpower Ken MacMaster, and Thompson Mayor Donald G. MacLean.

On 28 June 2010, it was rededicated at its present site by Mayor Tim Johnston, Stu Waring of Vale Manitoba Operations, and Murray Nychyporuk of the United Steelworkers, Local 6166. Others attending the ceremony were Bruce Krentz (Director of Recreation, Parks and Culture), RCMP Inspector Ken Poulson, Lorne Spicer (retired miner and model for the statue), Bill Loke (National King Miner contest organizer), Gord Martin (Honorary King Miner 2010), and Ed Crossley (Honorary Driller 2010).

The Miner monument

The Miner monument (October 2012)