Historic Sites of Manitoba: Telfer Block / Estabrooks Block (156 Lombard Avenue, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located on the south side of Lombard Avenue in Winnipeg, this five storey warehouse was designed by architect James Henry Cadham and built in 1904 by contractors W. Hodgins and J. Gervine at a cost of $20,000. It measured 35½ feet of frontage to a depth of 120 feet and featured railway access at the rear of the building via a spur of the Winnipeg Transfer Railway. It was owned by the Telfer Brothers, one of whom was Frank Hartley Telfer (1877-?), operators of a biscuit and confectionary business. Upon its completion, they leased two floors within the building to other commercial ventures.

Frank Hartley Telfer was born in Ontario on 26 July 1877 to Frank F. Telfer (1853-?) and Mary M. Telfer (1851-?). He lived at Collingwood and married Teressa Elizabeth Russell (c1881-?, daughter of William Francis Russell) at her parents’ Fern Villa residence at Waubaushene, Ontario on 25 June 1903. Later that year, they settled at 246 Spence Street at Winnipeg and he opened a wholesale business presence at 333 Elgin Avenue prior to commissioning the building on Lombard. He later lived at the Guelph Apartments (1921-1926).

In 1911, the T. H. Estabrooks Company, founded in 1894 and federally incorporated via Letters Patent under The Companies Act of Canada in May 1911, acquired space in the Telfer Block. The company’s founding members were merchant Theodore Harding Estabrooks (1861-1945), tea master Walter Russell Miles, accountants Walter Archibald Harrison and Herman Sullivan, along with Louis Cameron Armstrong; all of Saint John, New Brunswick. They developed the Red Rose Tea and Red Rose Coffee brands, operating as an import and blending business, and held an capital stock of $500,000. In August 1911, the company applied for an operating license in Manitoba and was granted approval the following month. Estabrooks, Miles, and Harrison all served as its initial directors. To oversee operations in Winnipeg, their local managers included George L. Palmer (beginning August 1911), Lowell McQuarrie (beginning August 1922), and Kenneth S. Davis (beginning February 1927).

The Telfer Brothers and T. H. Estabrooks Company occupied the building into the 1920s along with other businesses including the Grange Stationery Company, Watson & Truesdale, and James Stewart Manufacturing. Around 1925, the Telfer Brothers sold the property to T. H. Estabrooks Company and the building was renamed the Estabrooks Block. It was occupied until around 1965 and then demolished.

Telfer Block

Telfer Block (1904)