Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Stanislaus Kostka Roman Catholic Church (East Selkirk, RM of St. Clements)

This Roman Catholic church in East Selkirk, in the Rural Municipality of St. Clements, is named for the Polish saint of the same name. It was established by Polish immigrants from Galicia who arrived in this area in 1897. For over a decade, many of them attended services at St. Michael’s Roman Catholic Church or held private services in their homes. After two years of planning, this church opened in 1912 under Father Andrew Stojar. In 1937, the parish became too large for the building so a larger church was erected on the same site. Three years later, in 1940, Father Stanley Prokop OMI became the church’s first resident pastor and, in 1948, the first rectory was built. The church was enlarged under Father Felix Kwiatkowski with help from parishioners and, in 1990, another new rectory was built.

The pastor as of 2019 was Father Joshua Gundrum. Masses in English are held every Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday at 9:00 am.

St. Stanislaus Kostka Roman Catholic Church

St. Stanislaus Kostka Roman Catholic Church (May 2015)