Historic Sites of Manitoba: Strathclair Centennial Monument (Elphinstone, RM of Yellowhead)

A stone monument beside the Memorial Hall at Elphinstone, in the Rural Municipality of Strathclair, was erected in 1967 to commemorate the 100th anniversary of Canadian Confederation.

A metal plaque beside the hall describes the history of schools in this region. It was dedicated in 1994 when the last school in Elphinstone closed. The first school in the area, a six-sided structure, was built at 7-18-21W and a log school was built in 1884 at Glenforsa. A third, wood frame building was constructed in 1898 on N11-18-22W that was known as the “Little Red” school house.

In 1910, the districts of Elphinstone School No. 196 and Riding Mountain School No. 491 were consolidated to form the Elphinstone Consolidated School No. 196. The first consolidated school building was the James Muir store. A two-room school was built in 1911 on Ukrainian church property. A one-room school was built in 1923, a new H-frame school in 1928, and a new secondary school in 1960. The last school closed in 1994.

Strathclair centennial monument and school commemorative plaque

Strathclair centennial monument and school commemorative plaque (July 2012)