Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Michael’s Academy (Victoria Avenue East, Brandon)

On this site facing Victoria Avenue East in Brandon, on the southeast corner of its intersection with First Street, stood the St. Michael’s Roman Catholic Academy. Designed by architects Joseph-Azarie Senecal and NAME, it was constructed between 1909 and 1910 by contractor Alfred Edward Bullock under the supervision of local architect Thomas Sinclair.

The facility was a senior day and boarding school operated by the Sisters of Our Lady of the Missions. It was later used as housing for elderly nuns and was finally demolished. As of 2007, the site is occupied by a residential complex for seniors.

Among the teachers of St. Michael’s Academy was Mary St. Laurence [Henrietta Molloy] (16 years).

St. Michael's Academy