Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. James Bridges (Century Street, Winnipeg)

Construction of a bridge spanning the Assiniboine River between St. James and Tuxedo, to replace an earlier structure at the site, started in the fall of 1935. Funded jointly by the federal and provincial governments, at a cost of $165,000, the bridge was built by Macaw and Macdonald (substructure), Dominion Bridge Company (superstructure), and Williams Engineering Company (grade approaches). Although originally expected to be completed in two months, the bridge finally opened to limited traffic on 21 August 1936.

By the 1960s, the bridge was handling over 21,400 vehicles per day. Streets Director D. I. MacDonald proposed a replacement bridge as the first step in development of a north-south corridor for the Greater Winnipeg area. Designed by the Metropolitan Planning Commission, the bridge was accepted in principle at a joint meeting of the Metro Streets and Planning Committees on 16 March 1961. It opened officially on 15 December 1962, standing above and adjacent to the older bridge. A commemorative plaque on the pedestrian walkway was unveiled by Premier Duff Roblin and Chairman of the Metropolitan Corporation of Greater Winnipeg R. H. G. Bonnycastle.

The original St. James Bridge

The original St. James Bridge (circa 1935)
Source: Kenneth Macaw (via David Ennis)

The original St. James Bridge and Canadian National Railway Oak Point Bridge

The original St. James Bridge and Canadian National Railway Oak Point Bridge (August 1937) by L. B. Foote
Source: Archives of Manitoba, L. B. Foote fonds - #1341.

St. James Bridge commemorative plaque at right

St. James Bridge commemorative plaque at right (July 2015)

St. James Bridge

St. James Bridge (August 2017)

Manitoba Business: M and M Construction / Macaw and Macdonald

Manitoba Business: Dominion Bridge Company

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Canadian National Railway Oak Point Bridge (Assiniboine River, Winnipeg)