Historic Sites of Manitoba: Steiman Block / Merchant’s Hotel (541 Selkirk Avenue, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick building on Selkirk Avenue in Winnipeg was designed by Max Blankstein and built in 1913-1914 for hardware merchant Robert “Bob” Steiman (1873-1953). He operated as the Robert Steiman Company Limited as well as the R. Steiman Hardware and Furniture Company, officially renaming to the Globe Hardware and Furniture Company Limited in July 1923, though other name variations were also used. He maintained a retail store on the main floor and offices on upper levels, with occupants including physicians Dr. J. P. Oshanek and Dr. Bernard J. Ginsburg (1894-1962). In 1933, he converted the building into the Merchant’s Hotel. He retired in 1947, sold the building to John Konosky, and moved to Los Angeles, California. The building was later purchased by the provincial government and is being redeveloped into a multi-use building focused on education with housing and retail components. While the work was underway in early May 2017, it suffered an arson fire.

The former Merchant’s Hotel under renovation

The Merchant’s Hotel (1960s)