Historic Sites of Manitoba: Starbuck Presbyterian Church / Starbuck United Church (Starbuck, RM of Macdonald)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

This United church at Starbuck in the Rural Municipality of Macdonald was designed by Winnipeg architect J. H. G. Russell and built in late 1903. The first service was held in it on 17 January 1904. The building was destroyed by fire on 16 May 2014.

Clerics

From 1885 to 1904, the church was served by non-resident ministers. They included Mr. Norman Russell, Rev. James Douglas, Dr. Bryce, Dr. A. B. Baird, Rev. J. S. Lowry, Rev. W. B. Tait, Rev. J. S. Dobbin, and Rev. Menzies. From 1904 to 2014, ministers included Rev. N. Stevenson, Rev. R. B. Cochrane, Rev. D. M. Reid, Rev. J. D. Harley, Rev. G. Bompas, Rev. W. W. Smith, Rev. William Bates, Rev. Fleming, Rev. T. Latto, Rev. John S. Lowe, Rev. Fulton, Rev. Bygraves, Rev. T. Horn, Rev. J. McNair, Rev. J. S. Wilson, Rev. H. Wyman, Rev. G. McNeill, Rev. S. Leith, Lloyd Cleworth Stinson, Rev. G. D. Wilkie, Rev. G. Dyker, Mr. Smith, Herbert Thomas Reynolds, Rev. A. D. Watson, Rev. M. Johnston-Zuong, Rev. B. Thackery, Rev. G. Fay, Rev. H. Fred, Rev. A. B. Simpson, Rev. C. Manning, Rev. A. Suitters, Rev. Oliver Hodge, Rev. Dick Kendall, Rev. Art Lucy, Rev. Ron Mattock, Rev. G. Whidden, Rev. A. D. Bennett, Rev. Percy Laidler, William Lindley “Bill” Whetter, Rev. George Cook, Revs. Peter and Elizabeth Moffatt, Rev. Linda Murray, Rev. Gaston Vialard, Rev. Ted Dodd, James “Jim” Hatherly (1983-1987), Mrs. Mary Rance, Rev. Ed and Mrs. Georgina Loucks, Rev. Freda Rajotte / Ms. Lynn Stevens, Rev. Garfield Barber, Rev. Heather Moore, and Rev. Peter Mitchell.

Postcard view of Starbuck Presbyterian Church

Postcard view of Starbuck Presbyterian Church (circa 1910)